www.OrlandoSkinDoc.com Education/Information by a respected Dermatologist in private practice.
Google: Yahoo: MSN:

Imagine a practice where the doctor still sees Patients and a receptionist (not a computer directory)
answers the phone.  Call us for an appointment at 407-352-2444
 

Cocamidopropyl Betaine


This patient information on Cocamidopropyl Betaine is provided by John L. Meisenheimer, M.D. a board certified Dermatologist and skin care specialist based in Orlando, Florida. This information is not intended as a substitute for the medical advice or treatment of a dermatologist or other physician.

The results from your patch testing showed a positive reaction (contact allergy) to Cocamidopropyl Betaine. Your immune system reacts with its defense mechanisms with each exposure of Cocamidopropyl Betaine to your skin. It is unknown why certain individuals develop allergic sensitivities. In some it may take repeat exposures over long periods of time before an allergy develops. Once you have become sensitized (allergic) your immune system always "remembers" and you will Cocamidopropyl Betaine sensitive. If you currently have eczema this chemical may be the cause but other factors may play a role as well. The information below will help you avoid this allergen.

This chemical is mostly commonly used as surfactant in shampoos, detergents and cleansing lotions. (Surfactants when added to liquids reduces surface tension which increase its spreading an wetting ability). It is commonly used in "no tears" types of shampoos.

Where is chemical found?

Anal cleansers
Anti Static Agent
Bath formulations
Bubble bath
Cleansing lotion
Contact lens cleaning solutions
Creams
Deodorants
Eye make-up removers
Hair colorants
Hair conditioners
Liquid soaps
Shampoos
Shaving products
Styling products
Toothpastes

Hints on avoiding chemical:

Choose products listed only on your personalized contact allergen database, which has been provided to you. Products listed on you contact allergen resource database will be free of Cocamidopropyl betaine and safe to use.
Please be aware that if your spouse or significant other uses topical skin care products that contain this chemical skin-to-skin transfer may occur to you.

Other names you may see this chemical listed as:

Tegobetaine L7
Cocoyl amide propyldimethyl glycine
Coconut oil amidopropyl betaine
N-cocamidoprpyl-N, N-dimethlglycine hydroxide inner salt

Possible Occupational exposures:

Hairdressers with hand dermatitis

 

© John "Lucky" Meisenheimer, M.D.  2012                                   WWW.OrlandoSkinDoc.com